About Advertise
Freebies

Thornfest 2011

02.02.2011

We are giving away two tickets to Thornfest 2011. You have 24 hours to get your emails in. Hit us up here.

THORNFEST is a music festival which takes place once a year at the Route 28 Resort in Jagfontein. The 2011 edition of THORNFEST will take place from Wednesday, 2nd February 2011 until Sunday, 6th February 2011.
Other entertainment will include a Cool Runnings beer tent, a tattoo convention, live DJ’s, a suspension show, many food stalls, a flea market, camping facilities, comedy, drinking games, a mechanical bull, 5 bars, Graffiti art display, a hydration station, Guitar Hero, fire dancers, a swimming pool, a mini skate ramp, D-Tour Girls and loads more…

The Resort features clean ablution blocks and has ample parking. We provide professional security, a hot showers facility, medical assistance as well as a Information Desk.

***********
Main Stage:
***********

\m/ Thursday, 3rd Feb 2011 \m/
————————————–

20:00 – L.A Cobra
21:00 – Wake to Wonder
22:00 – Cortina Whiplash
23:00 – Dance you’re on Fire

\m/ Friday, 4th Feb 2011 \m/
———————————-

15:00 – Open Mic Winner
16:00 – 2nd Guess’D
17:00 – Japan & I
18:00 – Broadway Screamer
19:00 – Chromium
20:00 – Pestroy
21:00 – Seven Year Kismet (UK)
22:00 – Crash Car Burn
23:00 – Martin Rocka

\m/ Saturday, 5th Feb 2011 \m/
————————————-

11:00 – Open Mic Winner
12:00 – Four Sticks
13:00 – Day Far Gone
14:00 – Chix with Stix
15:00 – Sonsteek
16:00 – My/Epic/Vice
17:00 – Wrestlerish
18:00 – Straatligkinders
19:00 – 340ml
20:00 – Desmond & The TuTu’s
21:00 – Van Coke Kartel
23:00 – Wonderboom
00:00 – Hog Hoggidy Hog
01:00 – Fokofpolisiekar

********************
The Black Dahlia Stage:
********************

\m/ Thursday, 3rd Feb 2011 \m/
————————————–

18:00 – Of One Design
19:00 – March Against Me
20:00 – Guns Go Bang
21:00 – Truth & It’s Burden
22:00 – Sons of Signal
23:00 – We Shall Embrace
00:00 – Mazaru

\m/ Friday, 4th Feb 2011 \m/
———————————-

12:00 – Bringing a Shark to a Gunfight
13:00 – Touched By Nausea
14:00 – The Mean Streets
15:00 – Die the Betrayer
16:00 – Meimera Deiyi
17:00 – Candi Black
18:00 – Death by Ninja
19:00 – Reason to live
20:00 – Fragmented Children
21:00 – Kill the Messenger
22:00 – The Vendetta Cartel
23:00 – Facing the Gallows
00:00 – The Cavalier

\m/ Saturday, 5th Feb 2011 \m/
————————————-

11:00 – 11th Hour
12:00 – Freedom for your Life
13:00 – Gross Misconduct
14:00 – PistolWhip45
15:00 – All Will Fall
16:00 – Deane Crescent
17:00 – Haggis & Bong
18:00 – Warthane
19:00 – New Found Disorder
20:00 – Knave
21:00 – Bloodline Ltd
22:00 – Riddare Av Koden
23:00 – Agro
00:00 – The Dead Will Tell

*******************
Burn Nightclub Stage:
*******************

\m/ Thursday, 3rd Feb 2011 \m/
————————————–

18:00 – Autumn Lights
19:00 – Non Chalant
20:00 – Forthlock
21:00 – DieFoute
22:00 – Danti Daxi
23:00 – Conclave
00:00 – Kissed By Katie

\m/ Friday, 4th Feb 2011 \m/
———————————-

13:00 – The Terror Kings
14:00 – Systraatserenade
15:00 – The Carboot Vendors
16:00 – Counsel and Force
17:00 – Sibling Rivalry
18:00 – Ankst
19:00 – Throne
20:00 – Beyond the Pale
21:00 – The Otherwise
22:00 – The Banx
23:00 – Portrait of Sound
00:00 – Grynd Rodd Muse

\m/ Saturday, 5th Feb 2011 \m/
————————————-

13:00 – Killing Iris
14:00 – Erebus
15:00 – Maximum Carnage
16:00 – The Hollow
17:00 – Theatre Runs Red
18:00 – Show & Tell
19:00 – Mind Assault
20:00 – Contrast the Water
21:00 – All Forlorn
22:00 – Bile of Man
23:00 – Vengeance Resides
00:00 – Bleeding Spawn

***************************
Cool Runnings Open Mic Stage:
***************************

\m/ Wednesday, 2nd Feb 2011 \m/
—————————————–

18:30 – Real Cliché
19:15 – Nerve Zero
20:00 – We Killed Elvis
20:45 – Sliffy McDisko
21:30 – Changing London
22:15 – Wood Yous
23:00 – California Friday

\m/ Thursday, 3rd Feb 2011 \m/
————————————–

15:30 – Carrion Crows
16:15 – The Secret of Silence
17:00 – The Blood Seduction
17:45 – One Minute Later
18:30 – A Fate Like Yours
19:15 – Phoenix Child
20:00 – Blazing Fire
20:45 – Old Brown and the Sherries
21:30 – Second Time Round
22:15 – Karryn Austen
23:00 – Friday Beyond
23:45 – 04:00 – INFRASONIC Drum&Bass and Dubstep

\m/ Friday, 4th Feb 2011 \m/
———————————-

14:45 – Atom
15:30 – Layla Scar
16:15 – Dea Matrona
17:00 – Asylum
17:45 – Errand of Mercy
18:30 – In Theory Consisting
19:15 – Sullenn
20:00 – Fridge Poetry
20:45 – 04:00 – INFRASONIC Drum&Bass and Dubstep

\m/ Saturday, 5th Feb 2011 \m/
————————————-

14:00 – 04:00 – INFRASONIC Drum&Bass and Dubstep

2   0
MORE FREEBIES
RESPONSES (1)